Privacy Policy & Cookies

 

Your privacy is important to Prime Four. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Prime Four collects, and the ways in which Prime Four uses that personal information.

 

Contact Prime Four

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or if you want to update, delete, or change any personal information we hold, or you have a concern about the way in which we treat your personal information, please use our contact form to get in touch.  Alternatively you can contact us by post or email:

 

Attn. Data Protection Officer

info@primefour.co.uk

Drum Property Group

12 Rubislaw Terrace

Aberdeen

AB10 1XF

 

Changes

Prime Four may update this privacy policy at any time by posting a new version on this website.  The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is reflected by the version date located at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.  All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this Privacy Policy or other notice on the website.  We encourage you review this Privacy Policy often to stay informed, as your continued use of the website signifies your continued consent to be bound by the Privacy Policy. 

 

 

Your Information

 

Personal information we collect

Information you voluntarily provide to us: When you register to and use our website you are voluntarily giving us information we collect.  This information may include:

  • information that you provide for the purpose of registering with the website eg. Name, email address, phone number, gender, and other demographic information
  • information that you provide for the purpose of registering to the website services;
  • and any other information that you send to Prime Four.

By giving us this information, you consent to this information being collected, used, disclosed transferred across borders and stored by us.

Information we collect automatically: When you browse our website, we may collect information about your visit and usage of our site.  This information may include:

  • information about your use and interaction with our website
  • data from third parties
  • your IP address
  • your browser ID

We may collect this information as part of log files as well as through the use of cookies.  Our use of cookies is discussed in more detail bellow in our cookie statement.

 

How we use your personal information

In general terms, we collect and use personal information to:

  • deliver our services and meet our legal responsibilities
  • verify your identity where this is required
  • contact you by post, email or telephone
  • send you marketing communications
  • understand your needs and how they may be met
  • maintain our records
  • process financial transactions
  • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

More specifically, the table below explains how we use your personal information and the reasons that we rely on in doing so.  Where these reasons include legitimate interests, we explain what these legitimate interests are.

What we use your information for Our reasons

Our legitimate lnterests

  • To deliver our services
  • To verify your identity where this is required
  • To manage fees, charges and interest due on customer accounts
  • To collect and recover money that is owed to us
  • Contractual performance
  • Legitimate interests
  • Legal obligations
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us
  • To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our financial position, business capability, planning, communications, corporate governance and audit
  • Legitimate interests
  • Legal obligations 
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal duties
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us
  • To exercise our rights set out in contracts and agreements
  • Contractual performance
 

 

Securing your data

Where Prime Four discloses your personal information to third parties for these purposes, the third parties in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Prime Four may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Prime Four will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.  Prime Four will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers.

Notice of Breach of Security:  If a security breach causes an unauthorised intrusion into our system that affects you, Prime Four will notify you as soon as possible and report necessary action that was taken.

 

Cross-border data transfers

Information that Prime Four collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Prime Four operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information

 

Cookies

 

When we provide services, such as this webpage, we want to make them as useful as possible. When delivering services over the internet it is common practice to store small amounts of information on your computer or phone. This information is stored by your web browser in small files called cookies. Cookies serve a number of possible purposes:

Your privacy is important to Prime Four. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Prime Four collects, and the ways in which Prime Four uses that personal information.

  • speed up websites by avoiding sending the same information every time
  • measure general usage of the website to help us improve
  • recognise returning visitors so we can highlight new / changed information since your last visit

You can block / remove cookies using your browser. A useful guide to doing this is available here.

There are two main types of cookies, first party and second party.

  • first party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled directly by us and used to provide information about general usage of our site.
  • third party cookies: these are cookies used by other companies’ tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Google Analytics and Facebook Like buttons have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

 

Cookies used on this site

For convenience we lists all cookies used on this site, with details of the purpose and provider.

First Party (primefour.co.uk) Cookies

Cookie Name: ASP.NET_SessionId, _atuvc, wruid, _qca, mp_super_properties, _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz, _jsuid

These cookies are used by our content management system to monitor the previous pages you visited in order to tailor each page to better suit you, and to monitor which geographic location you wish to view.

This helps us see how the website is used. They are also used to provide Google Plus "+1" functionality.

Google privacy policy.

 

Your Rights

 

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

Correcting your information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information:  you have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you were:

  • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
  • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent
  • You have validly objected to our use of your personal information
  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we use your information: You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest or pursuant to the legitimate interests of us or a third party then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Withdrawing consent using your information: Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

 

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites.

Prime Four is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

 

This privacy statement

This privacy statement is based on a precedent created by employmentlawcontracts.co.uk and published by freenetlaw.com

 

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Online: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

By phone: 0303 123 1113

By post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Sales & Letting

Ryden, Arron Finnie

T: 01224 588866

E: arron.finnie@ryden.co.uk

FG Burnett, Jonathan Nesbit

T: 01224 597531

E: info@fgburnett.co.uk